Fellows Notes is a monthly listing of the latest news from awardees in our Artist Fellowships Program.
For event-based listings, always confirm event details with the listed venue.
Luis Arnias (Film & Video Fellow ’13) and Khary Saeed Jones (Film & Video Fellow ’21) are among this year’s Film Study Center at Harvard Fellows.
Laura Baring-Gould (Sculpture/Installation/New Genres Fellow ’99), John Cameron (Crafts Fellow ’21) and Jennifer McCurdy (Crafts Fellow ’19) are among the artists in the Philadelphia Museum of Art Contemporary Craft Show (11/11-11/13).
Shaun Clarke (Film & Video Finalist ’19, ’17) and Allison Maria Rodriguez (Film & Video Finalist ’21) exhibit in the two-person exhibition Synergy at Fountain Street Gallery (11/2-11/27, artist talk 11/17 6:30 PM).
Nicole Duennebier (Painting Fellow ’22, ’16), Andrew Fish (Painting Finalist ’20), Eben Haines (Drawing & Printmaking Fellow ’18), Boriana Kantcheva (Drawing & Printmaking Finalist ’22), Kenji Nakayama (Crafts Finalist ’17, ’13), Mary O’Malley (Drawing & Printmaking Fellow ’06), Michael Ryczek (Painting Fellow ’22), and Nina Wishnok (Drawing & Printmaking Fellow ’06) are among the artists exhibiting in Plenty at 13FOREST Gallery.
Samantha Fields (Sculpture/Installation/New Genres Fellow ’11), Andrew Mowbray (Drawing & Printmaking Fellow ’12), and Debra Weisberg (Drawing & Printmaking Fellow ’08) exhibit in Conceptual Stitch at Concord Art (11/3-12/18).
Colleen Kiely (Painting Fellow ’98) and Michael Zachary (Drawing & Printmaking Finalist ’18) are featured in an artists’ conversation in Boston Art Review.
*
Vanessa Anspaugh (Choreography Finalist ’12) premieres a new dance work, Mourning After Mornings, at New York Live Arts (11/10-11/12). She is seeking support for the project on Kickstarter.
Virginia Bradley (Painting Finalist ’20) has an Open Studio Event in Great Barrington (11/25-11/26, Instagram Live 11/26, 3 PM).
Ali Kenner Brodsky (Choreography Fellow ’22) premieres a new evening-length work, moments, at SPACE Gallery in Portland ME (11/19, 7:30 PM). Jenna Pollack (Choreography Finalist ’20) and Ilya Vidrin (Choreography Fellow ’20) are performing in the work.
Harold Burnham (Traditional Arts Fellow ’20, ’10) is featured in the short documentary Harold Burnham: Master Shipwright, which is screening at the New Bedford Whaling National Historic Park (11/18, 7 PM).
Kim Carlino (Drawing & Printmaking Fellow ’16) is participating in Eastworks Open Studios in Easthampton (11/5-11/6). She recently launched a Patreon page.
Alice Denison (Painting Fellow ’18) has a solo exhibition, Posy Riot, at Gallery NAGA in Boston (11/11-12/17).
Kurt Cole Eidsvig‘s (Poetry Fellow ’04) poetry collection OxyContin for Breakfast is available for preorder through Main Street Rag.
Madge Evers‘s (Photography Finalist ’21) series Foraged: Kitchen Garden Herbaria, is on view this month at the Kinney Center for Interdisciplinary Renaissance Studies, UMass Amherst, where she is artist-in-residence. She is participating in art markets in Easthampton (11/4), the Berkshires (11/19), and Northampton (11/27).
Golden (Photography Fellow ’21) published their debut poetry collection A Dead Name That Learned How to Live, featured on WBUR.
Liang Guo (Painting Fellow ’22) has a solo exhibition, Portraits of Boston, at the Cambridge Multicultural Arts Center (11/21-1/6).
Khary Saeed Jones (Film & Video Fellow ’21) received a Sundance Documentary Grant for his film Night Fight.
Jared Katsiane‘s (Film & Video Fellow ’15) short film If There Is No Struggle was selected for 30 international festivals and was fortunate to win two awards. It’s continuing to screen at festivals (including locally in June at the MFA as part of the Roxbury Film Festival. His interactive video exhibition Southie Then and Now – a Neighborhood Transformed will exhibit at the Massachusetts State House (11/14-11/18).
Marky Kauffmann‘s (Photography Fellow ’17) original chemigram Green and Orange Mermaid Dress Original, will be part of Soho Photo Gallery‘s Alternative Processes Exhibition (11/16-12/3).
Ariel Kotker (Sculpture/Installation/New Genres Fellow ’07) exhibits in Eastworks Open Studios in Easthampton (11/5-11/6).
Jesse Kreitzer (Film & Video Finalist ’11) was awarded a Creation Grant through the Vermont Arts Council.
Stefanie Lubkowski (Music Composition Finalist ’15) composed the music for the new chamber opera The Plague Bearers, which will premiere as part of Strange Trace’s Stencils Festival with a live screening at the Lunda Theater in Lowell (11/4, 8 PM) and on online screening (11/20, 5 PM).
Holly Lynton (Photography Fellow ’13) will sign her photography book Bare Handed at Paris Photo (11/12, 5 PM), at the L’Artiere Edizioni Booth.
Rania Matar (Photography Fellow ’21, ’11, ’07) exhibits in the Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize 2022 Exhibition at The National Portrait Gallery at Cromwell Place in London (thru 12/18), Paris Photo 2022 (11/9-11/13), and the Intimacy of Distance exhibition at the Marshall Gallery in Santa Monica CA (thru 11/19).
Sandra Matthews (Photography Finalist ’17) has published a new photography book, Occupying Massachusetts: Layers of History on Indigenous Land.
Adam Mazo (Film & Video Fellow ’21) participating in a live conversation and Q&A as part of a virtual screening of Reciprocity Project Season One (11/17, 7 PM), which he produced.
Elizabeth Mooney (Painting Fellow ’22) has a solo exhibition, In the Weeds, at LaMontagne Gallery in Boston (thru 12/17).
Wilhelm Neusser (Painting Finalist ’22, ’20) is exhibiting in Discovery Art Fair in Frankfurt, Germany (11/3-11/6). He’s participating in Vernon Street Open Studios in Somerville (12/3-12/4).
Anna V.Q. Ross (Poetry Fellow ’18) publishes her second full-length collection of poems, Flutter, Kick (11/8). The collection won the Benjamin Saltman Poetry Award from Red Hen Press. Find upcoming readings, including the Blacksmith House Poetry Series in Cambridge (11/28, 8 PM).
Leslie Schomp (Drawing & Printmaking Finalist ’22) has a solo exhibition, With You Here Between at ArtsWorcester (thru 12/18).
Leslie Sills (Crafts Fellow ’95) was named a Living Pioneer for Feminism and Art at The 50th Anniversary Celebration of The National College Art Association and The National Women’s Caucus for Art.
Peter Snoad‘s (Dramatic Writing Fellow ’09) play Going Wild, has a staged reading by Break A Leg Productions at the Bloomington Library in NY (11/12, 2 PM).
Read past Fellows Notes. If you’re a current or past fellow/finalist with news, let us know.
Leave a Reply